Sullivan Senior Center - Sanger, TX
14S E 670111 N 3692941
Known as "The Rock Building," this building dates to 1890, and it has served many purposes. Today it is the home to the Sullivan Senior Center, and a 2002 Sanger Area Historical Society marker at the door elaborates further.

The marker says:

This building was the first permanent structure in Sanger. It was built in 1890 with rock from Ganzer Hill south of Sanger by the Huling family, founders of the town. It was been occupied as a store, a bar, a cafe, and the city hall with the fire station in the rear. It was purchased in 1900 by John Sullivan, father of Dr. J.M. Sullivan, and deeded in 1985 by Dr. Sullivan's son, Nelson Gambill Sullivan, to the city for use as a senior citizens center in memory of his parents and brother, John Lewis, who was city attorney for 25 years.

Sponsored by:
Sanger Area Historical Society 2002

Around Sanger, from Arcadia's "Images of America", notes that Dr. J.M. Sullivan was known for never mailing a bill for services rendered, as he understood when someone was unable to pay. In 1956, he indicated that he'd delivered over 3500 babies.

Group that erected the marker: Sanger Area Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: