McKnight Building - Mansfield, TX
14S E 674432 N 3604430
The McKnight Building at 102 N Main St is today the home of the Mansfield Historical Museum and Heritage Center, and a City of Mansfield Historic Landmark sign provides some background.

The sign says:

This two story brick structure was built for Dr. William B. McKnight in 1895. The Knights of Pythias Lodge, No. 229 was deeded the second floor in 1899. The first telephone exchange was at the back of the second floor. Dr. McKnight maintained a three room medical office at the rear of the building on mezzanine level. The first floor housed N.B. Ward Drug Store until 1938; then Sells Grocery until 1965. In 1940, James McKnight purchased the second floor from the lodge and converted it to apartments. His father's medical office became his insurance office. When he retired in 1984, the Mansfield Historical Society moved into the three room office space. In 1986, Mr. McKnight willed the building to the City of Mansfield. It was purchased by the Mansfield Historical Society in 1997.

Historic Landmark Commission 1997

The Mansfield Historical Museum and Heritage Center begins their Self-Guided Walking Tour #2 here, and the map (see URL) features some complementary information:

This large two-story brick structure was built for Dr. William B. McKnight in 1895. The Knights of Pythias Lodge was deeded the second floor in 1899. Dr. McKnight maintained an office at the rear of the first floor. A drug store occupied the front commercial space until 1938. Two years later, James S. McKnight purchased the second floor from the Lodge and converted it to an apartment. The McKnight Building and the Masonic Lodge across the street are the two more impressive remnants of Mansfield’s historic downtown and function as gateway structures to a potential Main Street historic district. It appears to be eligible for the National Register. This building is a registered Mansfield Historic Landmark.
Group that erected the marker: City of Mansfield

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: