Central Vermont Caboose No. 4015 - Buckland, MA
18T E 685449 N 4718879
This caboose, now at the Shelburne Falls Trolley Museum, was built for the Central Vermont Railway as No. 4015, then was on the Green Mountain Railroad.

In Buckland, within the Shelburne Falls Trolley Museum, is this caboose, which was originally built for the Central Vermont Railway, then became part of the Green Mountain Railroad.

The caboose is located on the property of the Shelburne Falls Trolley Museum, which is south of the center of Buckland by about a half mile, off Ashfield Street. At the time of visit, the caboose was easily visible, between an old freight depot and a storage facility.

The caboose is a wooden structure painted red, with a cupola at the top for viewing a train from the top. There were small windows on the side. No markings were found on the outside. The caboose can be entered, and there are a few artifacts and signs in it (there is a modest admission fee for riding the trolley). One of the signs had the following:

"The Central Vermont Railway Caboose

Here you can see the layout of a real Central Vermont Railway caboose like our model (class)...Though our caboose last worked on the Green Mountain RR, it was built as No. 4015 by the Central Vermont Railway in 1910 in St. Albans, VT. It worked between there and New London, CT for sixty years. Then it was sold to the Green Mountain Railroad where it worked between North Walpole, NH and Rutland, VT until the mid-1970s. It was then sold to Fredrick Hess of Amherst MA, who used it as a cabin next to the family's swimming pool! When the Hess's moved, they donated the caboose to us, along with a generous donation to help move the caboose. Amherst Railway Society also helped pay for the move."
Current Use:
museum display.