Dan Nagle Walnut Grove Pioneer Village – Long Grove, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This historical marker is at the entry of the Dan Nagle Walnut Grove Pioneer Village and tells about some of the buildings that visitors will find here. The text reads:

Walnut Grove was a Scott County crossroads settlement and stagecoach stop of the 1860’s. The village includes several historic buildings, some relocated from rural Scott County. Olde St. Ann’s Church (e. 1852) was moved in 1985 and restored to the 1870 period. Buffalo Bill once lived just north of here in a log cabin. The schoolhouse, blacksmith shop and house were original to the site. At one time it also had a post office and grist Mill.

Iowa 150, Celebrate Our State, 1846-1996, Scott County Cody Trail