MHM Blessed Nykyta Budka - Trembowla MB
14U E 412729 N 5680877
This Manitoba Historical Markers (MHM) is on Road 119 West at Road 154 North just off Provincial Road 491 in the small community of Trembowla, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This area is the Trembowla Cross of Freedom Museum which has several relocated building including the St. Michael's Ukrainian Catholic Church, Riverbend School No. 1176, the Wasyl Ksionzyk home and several log buildings.
The Cross of Freedom is about 100 metres northeast.

MHM St. Michael's Ukrainian Catholic Church is just a few feet away.
Marker Name: Blessed Nykyta Budka

Agency: The Trembowla Cross Freedom Inc

Languages: English; Ukrainian

Location:
153159 Road 119 West at Road 154 North just off Provincial Road 491 Trembowla, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Blessed Nykyta Budka Bishop and Martyr First Bishop of Ukrainian Catholics in Canada Born October 7, 1877 in the village of Dobomirka, Zbarazh, Ukraine. Ordained priest in 1905 and ordained bishop in 1912 by Metropolitan Andrew Sheptytsky. Appointed first bishop for Ukrainian Catholics in Canada by Pope Pius X. Arrived in Canada December, 1912 and celebrated first pontifical liturgy at Winnipeg, MB. Encouraged the faithful, organized new parishes and served a diocese of nearly 80 churches in Manitoba. Visited St. Michael's First Ukrainian Catholic Church of Mink River in 1916 during his stay at Sifton, MB. Served as Vicar General of the Metropolitan Curia until 1945. Arrested by the Communists and exiled to prison in Siberia. Died in Karaganda, Kazakstan, October 6, 1949. Beatified by His Holiness Pope John Paul II. June 27, 2001 in Lviv, Ukraine. "O Blessed Nykatam the good shepherd and martyr for the faith, hear our paryer and intercede for us to our Lord and Saviour. We ask this in your and of Mary, your most Holy Mother and our mother, amen." Monument erected by The Trembowla Cross Freedom Inc Blessed on Sunday, August 4th, 2002 by His Grace, Metropolitan Michael Bzdel, C.Ss.R. Rt. Rev. Msgr. Mitrat Micharl Buyachok.