Woods Harbour Wesleyan Church - Woods Harbour, NS
20T E 279116 N 4825701
Fairly new, Woods Harbour Wesleyan was built along the shore of Upper Woods Harbour, backing right onto the water.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

At one time there were a number of Wesleyan Methodist churches in this area, the Wesleyans being some of the first to establish churches, some as early as the 1780s. Many became simply Methodist churches and, in 1925, with Church Union in Canada, all Methodist churches became United churches. Wesleyan churches, however, which had remained Wesleyan prior to 1925 continued as before.

This church, fairly large and well attended, is likely to have replaced at least a half dozen smaller churches that were scattered around the area.

We visited on a rainy day in late Spring of 2015, and members were just arriving for an event of some kind, being ushered into the church by volunteers with umbrellas. We took a couple of pix and got out of their way as the place was pretty busy.
Woods Harbour, Nova Scotia

Worship services: