Sun-Lava Path Sign at Benham Bridge
Geologic history portion of Sun-Lava Path sign at Benham Bridge.

This sign is located at the Sun-Lava Path trailhead at Benham Bridge.

Marker Name: Sun-Lava Path

Marker Text: The Upper Deschutes River Changed Course
The Lava Butte flow created a mighty lake and altered the course of this river.
Do you see the large flow of lava behind you? The Upper Deschutes River used to run there. Over 7,000 years ago, the Lava Butte eruption buried the old channel of the Upper Deschutes River in more than 100 feet of lava. With the flow of the river still running north, this entire area filled with water. Known as Lake Benham, it covered over 15 square miles. With Benham Falls as the its northern-most point, it extended all the way south to La Pine State Park! In fact, at its height, Lake Benham would have submerged a good portion of what is today known as Sunriver.
When the lake filled, it found an outlet across a low divide in an ancient lava dome nearly two million years old. Today, the river continues to cut into this dome at Benham Falls. Over the years, the river slowly downcut at Benham Falls and the lake became smaller until it finally disappeared. The Upper Deschutes River found its new course.

Historic Topic: Geological

Group Responsible for placement: Forest Service