Pfarrkirche St. Mauritius - Wölflinswil, AG, Switzerland
32T E 424310 N 5256975
The Roman Catholic parish church of Wölflinswil, rebuilt in 1821 with predecessors that date back to the 10th century.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church of Wölflinswil is located on the edge of the plateau west of the village center. The single nave is enclosed on the east by a semicircular chancel, flanked by the bell tower and the sacristy.

The church was probably founded in the 10th century and first mentioned in a document in 1298. By the end of the 18th century, the old church had become too small and aws fallen into disrepair, so a new building was decided. The builder Fidel Obrist created a new nave in the neo-classical style, the medieval tower was retained. In 1899 the nave was extended by one window row. The last restoration was in 1971/72.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche von Wölflinswil befindet sich am Rand der Hochebene westlich des Dorfzentrums. Das einschiffige Langhaus wird im Osten von einem Rundchor abgeschlossen, der vom Kirchturm und der Sakristei flankiert wird.

Die Kirche wurde vermutlich schon im 10. Jahrhundert gegründet. Urkundlich erwähnt wurde sie erstmals 1298. Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts war die alte Kirche zu klein und baufällig geworden, so dass man einen Neubau beschloss. Der Baumeister Fidel Obrist errichtete ein neues Kirchenschiff im klassizistischen Stil, der mittelalterliche Turm wurde beibehalten. 1899 wurde das Schiff um eine Fensterachse verlängert. Die letzte Restaurierung war 1971/72.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 41