Stations - Shrine of Our Lady of Sorrows - Starkenburg, MO
The Outdoor Stations of the Cross have been revised a couple of times

Location of marker: MO-P, Shrine of Our Lady of Sorrows, on small chapel, Starkenburg
Marker erected by: Church of the Risen Savior

Marker text:

STATIONS
Simple stations were built here in 1889. Present images were donated in 1901 by Joseph Highberger, Westphalia, Kansas, when more impressive brick stations were built. Although the stations eroded, images remained intact and were incorporated into the present stations. Each 13 ft. high of reinforced concrete on a 6 by 6 ft solid concrete base, built in 1950 under direction of Rev. Peter Minwegen, O.M.I. blessed that same year by Rev. Coleman Borgard. O.F.M. of Hermann, Mo

History of Mark:
n 1887 Father George Hoehn, a native of Heppenheim, Germany, became priest of St. Martin's after study in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and Louvain, Belgium and service in St. Louis and St. Charles. Father Hoehn renamed this place, which had been known up to this date as Rhineland. In 1891 he legally changed its name to Starkenburg because he felt it was geographically reminiscent of the area of Heppenheim near the hillside Abbey of Starkenburg near Mainz in western Germany The fourteen Stations of the Cross begin and end across the valley near the summit of another hill, the location of the Holy Sepulcher and a representation of the Crucifixion. All of these examples illustrate that land scape was an important consideration in the design of the area. ~ NRHP Nomination Form