Pfarrspeicher - Zuzgen, AG, Switzerland
The old parish granary of Zuzgen from 1723.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The parish granary is located below the Christian Catholic parish church with its gable to the main road. At the two-storey side, facing the street, it has an arch door to the basement and a wooden covered staircase to the upper floor. At the rear it is dated 1723 above the door.

A granary building for storage of tithe goods for the priest and the monastery Säckingen is documented at this point since at least the 17th century. In 1723 it was demolished and replaced with a new building by the masons Jakob and Antoni Frisch. In the 19th century, the tithe was replaced by cash taxes and the house lost its original purpose. After the schism of 1878, when the parish church became Christian Catholic, it temporarily served as a replacement church for the remaining Roman Catholic minority, until the Roman Catholic Church on the opposite side of the street was completed. 1984-86, the cellar was converted into a parish meeting hall.

DE: Der Pfarrspeicher befindet sich unterhalb der christkatholischen Pfarrkirche mit dem Giebel zur Hauptstrasse. An der zweistöckigen, der Strasse zugewandten Seite hat er ein Rundbogentor zum Keller und eine gedeckte Vortreppe aus Holz zum Obergeschoss. An der Rückseite ist die Jahreszahl 1723 über der Tür eingraviert.

Ein Speichergebäude zur Lagerung der Naturalabgaben and den Pfarrer und das Kloster Säckingen ist an dieser Stelle spätestens seit dem 17. Jahrhundert belegt. 1723 wurde es abgerissen und von den Baumeistern Jakob und Antoni Frisch durch einen Neubau ersetzt. Im 19. Jahrhundert wurden die Naturalabgaben durch Geldsteuern ersetzt und der Speicher verlor sein ursprüngliche Bestimmung. Nach der Kirchespaltung 1878, als die Pfarrkirche christkatholisch wurde, diente das Haus vorübergehend der römisch-katholisch gebliebenen Minderheit als Ersatzkirche, bis die römisch-katholische Kirche auf der gegenüberliegenden Strassenseite fertig gestellt war. 1984-86 wurde der Keller zu einer Pfarreistube umgebaut.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 43