Pfarrkirche St. Agatha - Zeiningen, AG, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Zeiningen from the 18th century in the town center.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of St. Agatha is located along with the rectory in a walled churchyard in the village center of Zeiningen.

The church is a typical country church of this area, with a narrow steeple at the entry side and a single nave, which is concluded by a polygonal chancel. Laterally, a vestry and a baptistery are attached.

The church was first mentioned in 1236 and seriously damaged in the 30-Years War. From 1768-1770 it was completely rebuilt in the Baroque style. The master-builder was Joseph Zeh (or Zech). The interior contains several valuable pieces of art of the 18th century by important local artists. In 1830, the cemetery was moved from the churchyard to the edge of the village. Around 1930, the church was renovated and enlarged, then also a new tower was built.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche St. Agathe befindet sich zusammen mit dem Pfarrhaus in einem ummauerten Kirchhof im Dorfzentrum.

Die Kirche ist eine typische Landkirche dieser Gegend mit einem schmalen hohen Kirchturm an der Eingangsseite und einem einschiffigen Langhaus, das von einem Polygonalen Chor abgeschlossen wird. Seitlich sind eine Sakristei und eine Taufkapelle angebaut.

Die Kirche wurde 1236 erstmals erwähnt und im 30-jährigen Krieg stark beschädigt. Von 1768-1770 wurde sie im barocken Stil komplett neu gebaut. Baumeister war Joseph Zeh (oder Zech). Das Innere beinhaltet mehrere werkvolle Kunstgegenstände aus dem 18. Jahrhundert von bedeutenden lokalen Künstlern. 1830 wurde der Friedhof von Kirchhof an den Dorfrand verlegt. Um 1930 wurde die Kirche renoviert und vergrössert, wobei ein neuer Turm gebaut wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 41