Plas Pilipala - Butterfly House - National Botanical Gardens of Wales.
30U E 420739 N 5744087
Plas Pilipala - Butterfly House - Can be found in the Tropical Glasshouse. This hot and steamy glasshouse is alive with a kaleidoscope of colourful butterflies from across the tropical world. located at the National Botanical Gardens of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Plas Pilipala - Butterfly House.
The National Botanic Garden of Wales is still evolving. In the restored three-acre Double Walled Garden, there is the recently opened Tropical House & Plas Pilipala – which boasts palms and pineapples, coconuts & cardamom, orchids, & Butterfly's.

"Highlights in the Butterfly House:
•Huge blue Amazonian morphos
•Great eggfly butterflies that swoop past palms and orchids
•Butterflies with see-through wings
•Butterflies that mimic the colours of poisonous bugs
•A butterfly feeding area (the Butterfly Café) where diners include the Postman, the Tree Nymph, Sara Longwing and Doris
•Special butterfly family activities throughout the school summer holidays
•The release of newly emerged butterflies at 3pm every day.

The National Botanic Garden of Wales, Created within a beautiful Regency park, this landmark visitor destination with historical features and spectacular modern architecture, features the largest single span glasshouse in the World
Who designed this Tropical House?
It was world-renowned Welsh architect John Belle, celebrated for his restoration of some of the most famous landmarks in the USA including New York’s Grand Central Station Terminal & the National Museum of Immigration on Ellis Island."
Text Source: (visit link)
Town: Llanarthne, Carmarthenshire.

Name of Science Building (if affiliated): National Botanical Gardens of Wales

Hours of operation:
1 April - 31 October 10:00AM - 6:00PM 1 November - 31 March 10:00AM - 4:30PM

Prices:
Entry to the Botanic Gardens, includes The Butterfly House: Adult £9.75 £8.86 Concessions: OAPs/ Disabled/ Students £8 £7.27 Children (5-16) £4.95 £4.50 Under 5s FREE