Buddha - Washington, DC
Located in the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Museum sign indicates that this bust of Buddha is from the 3rd century and from Pakistan. It is made from schist. Interestingly, the wavy hair shows an influence from greek and Roman traders.

There is no charge to visit this Museum daily 10 to 5:30.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Gautama Buddha, also known as Siddhartha Gautama, Shakyamuni Buddha, or simply the Buddha, after the title of Buddha, was an ascetic (srama?a) and sage, on whose teachings Buddhism was founded. He is believed to have lived and taught mostly in the eastern part of Ancient India sometime between the sixth and fourth centuries BCE.

Gautama taught a Middle Way between sensual indulgence and the severe asceticism found in the srama?a movement[5] common in his region. He later taught throughout other regions of eastern India such as Magadha and Kosala.

Gautama is the primary figure in Buddhism. He is recognized by Buddhists as an enlightened or divine teacher who attained full Buddhahood, and shared his insights to help sentient beings end rebirth and suffering. Accounts of his life, discourses, and monastic rules are believed by Buddhists to have been summarized after his death and memorized by his followers. Various collections of teachings attributed to him were passed down by oral tradition and first committed to writing about 400 years later."
Associated Religion(s): Buddhism

Statue Location: Arthur M. Sackler Gallery