Nepomuk-Statue - Schupfart, AG, Switzerland
32T E 422083 N 5262832
The 18th century statue of St. John of Nepomuk stands in a niche of the upper floor of a house in the village center of Schupfart.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Baroque Nepomuk statue from the 18th century is located in a niche on the uppper floor of a house on the Obermumpferstrasse.

The predecessor of this house had survived the village fire of 1800. Out of gratitude the owner erected this statue. Apparently, the statue was originally created for an interior space and later provided with a weatherproof paint.

The house was replaced by a new buiding in 2012 and the statue was taken over.

From: Wikipedia: "John of Nepomuk (or John Nepomucene) (Czech: Jan Nepomucký) (c. 1345 – March 20, 1393) is a national saint of Bohemia, who was drowned in the Vltava river at the behest of Wenceslaus, King of the Romans and King of Bohemia. Later accounts state that he was the confessor of the queen of Bohemia and refused to divulge the secrets of the confessional. On the basis of this account, John of Nepomuk is considered the first martyr of the Seal of the Confessional, a patron against calumnies and, because of the manner of his death, a protector from floods and drowning."

DE: Die barocke Nepomukstatue aus dem 18. Jahrhundert befindet sich in einer Nische am Obergeschoss eines Hauses an der Obermumpferstrasse.

Der Vorgängerbau dieses Hauses war beim Dorfbrand 1800 verschont geblieben. Aus Dankbarkeit stellte der Besitzer diese Statue auf. Offenbar war die Statue ursprünglich für einen Innenraum geschaffen worden und erst später mit einer wetterfesten Bemalung versehen.

Das Haus wurde 2012 durch einen Neubau ersetzt und die Statue übernommen.

Aus: Wikipedia: "Johannes Nepomuk oder Johannes von Pomuk (lat.: Joannes de Pomuk, tschech.: Jan Nepomucký oder Jan z Pomuka, * um 1350 in Pomuk bei Pilsen; † 20. März 1393 in Prag) war ein böhmischer Priester und Märtyrer. Er wurde 1729 von Papst Benedikt XIII. heiliggesprochen und gilt als „Brückenheiliger“."
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 34