Stone Pulpit - St. Margaret - Crick, Northamptonshire
A stone pulpit in St Margaret's church, Crick.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A stone pulpit in St Margaret's church. Possibly Jacobean. The stone looks to be Purbeck marble.

"Architecturally, Crick Church is rare old hotch-potch. There was an Anglo-Saxon church here by AD700, of which nothing remains and which was probably made of wood. A Norman church followed in 1077 built by Geoffrey de la Guerche. Sometime between 1160-70 some additions were thought to have been made, and the Norman font here dates from that period - and nothing else.

Between 1200-1220 Alaric Thomas de Astley added the south aisle, two bays of which still have Early English columns and stiff-leaf capitals. He also added the tower with an early form of broach spire. He might also have built a north aisle. This north aisle was rebuilt in 1250-80, and the height of the south aisle was raised.

Skipping over further mediaeval tinkering, there were further major works between 1320 and 1400. The chancel - a real barn of a chancel! - was rebuilt by Sir Thomas de Astley. Later the nave was raised and a clerestory added. And so it goes on. What we have left is a predominantly Decorated period church. The Perpendicular period left Crick pretty well untouched before the Victorians stepped in with their usual program of restoration and “modernisation”."

SOURCE - (visit link)