Linked to the Land
New history sign on summit of Pilot Butte, replaces the old “The City of Bend” sign.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located on western edge of summit observation area.

Marker Name: Linked to the Land

Marker Text: Work and Play in Bend
The people of Bend have always had close ties to the land. Past and present, the land defines how they make their living and spend their free time.
Early settlers saw enormous potential in the area’s rich and abundant native grasses. They built irrigation canals to water crops and stock, and access to water brought more settlers, Ranching and farming continue to contribute to the local economy.
But in Bend and the surrounding area, there’s more to life than work, and the tourist industry thrives. Snow, scenery, and fascinating landforms bring millions of people here every year.

The sign contains several historic photos.

Nice looking sign but it contains less information than the 2006 sign it replaces, see WMABB - LEGACY - The City of Bend

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon