Fire and Ice
New history sign on summit of Pilot Butte, replaces the old “The Cascade Range of Oregon” sign.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located on western edge of summit observation area.

Marker Name: Fire and Ice

Marker Text: Sculptors of the Cascades
From this viewpoint, you can see a dramatic section of the Cascade Range. On a clear day, you might be able to see into Washington state.
These mountains are volcanoes, part of the Ring of Fire that encircles the Pacific Ocean. They began forming 2 million years ago. Erupting repeatedly over the centuries, they grew high enough to affect the weather of central and eastern Oregon. The sculpting force of ice emerged about 1.8 million years ago, when ice age glaciers began carving the volcanoes into the shapes we see today.
The sign contains several photos with additional information in their captions.
PHOTO of Mt. Jefferson - Mount Jefferson is the second highest volcanic peak in Oregon. It began erupting about 300,000 years ago, and was shaped by at least four ice ages. Even today, smaller glaciers slowly grind away at its flanks.
PHOTO of Three Sisters - Each of the Three Sisters rises to over 10,000 feet. The Middle and North Sister stopped erupting before the most recent ice age, but the South Sister continues to grow larger as it erupts every several thousand years. All three have been shaped by glaciers. The gray mound in the foreground of this photo is a glacier. (ERROR NOTE: The gray mound indicated in this photo is not a glacier, it is a large 2000-year-old rhyodacite lava flow known as the Newberry flow.)
PHOTO along Crooked River - Water is another slow-moving sculptor of volcanic formations. Southeast of Prineville, near Bowman Dam, the Crooked River has cut a deep canyon into 15-million-year-old lava flows.

Poor replacement for the 2006 sign it replaces, see WMABK - LEGACY - The Cascade Range of Oregon.

Nice looking sign but it contains several errors, the worst being that one of the photos labels a large lava flow on the South Sister as a glacier.

Historic Topic: Geological

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon