Haus In-Albon - Visp, VS, Switzerland
32T E 413795 N 5126929
The late Gothic town house center of Visp was built by the head of government of the republic Valais in the early 16th century.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The house In-Albon stands north of Burger church on the edge of Gräfibiel Hill. The late Gothic town house with its distinctive stepped gables has three floors on the south side, five on the north side. It is connected with the neighboring house by a bridge room with a spire. The house is not the former castle Blandrate as often claimed. This was on the neighboring property and has been replaced by a new building after the earthquake of 1855.

The principal of the building was Simon In-Albon (1492-1540); the highly respected humanist and politician was the head of government of Valais since 1518. That same year he was given the Castle Hill by the citizenry of Visp to build a house there. This was probably completed by 1520. The builder is not documented; but it is believed that it was created by Ulrich Ruffiner, the most famous Valais master builder of the 16th century.

In the 1960s the house was significantly changed. Enlarged windows and a new division of the interiors have destroyed much of the original substance.

DE: Das Haus In-Albon steht nördlich der Burgerkirche auf den Gräfibielhügel. Das spätgotische Stadthaus mit den markanten Treppengiebeln hat an der Südseite drei Stockwerke, gegen Norden sind es fünf. Es ist über eine Wohnbrücke mit Spitzhelm mit dem Nachbarhaus verbunden. Das Haus ist nicht das ehemalige Schloss Blandrate, wie öfters behauptet. Dieses befand sich auf dem Nachbargrundstück und wurde nach den Erdbeben von 1855 durch einen Neubau ersetzt.

Der Auftraggeber war Simon In-Albon (1492-1540); der hochgeachtete Humanist und Politiker war seit 1518 Landeshauptmann des Wallis. Im selben Jahr bekam er von der Burgschaft Visp den Burghügel geschenkt, um da ein Haus zu bauen. Dieses wurde vermutlich um 1520 fertig gestellt. Der Baumeister ist nicht dokumentiert; es wird aber vermutet, dass es von Ulrich Ruffiner stammt, dem bekanntesten Walliser Baumeister des 16. Jahrhunderts.

In den 1960er Jahren wurde das Haus stark verändert. Vergrösserte Fenster und eine Neuaufteilung der Innenräume haben viel der ursprünglichen Substanz zerstört.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte, Seite 12