Pfarrkirche St. Martin - Visp, VS, Switzerland
32T E 413825 N 5126788
The Roman Catholic parish church of Visp is a baroque building on the edge of a hill in the old town.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The St. Martin's Church is the Catholic parish church of Visp. It is located at the edge of the hill in the old town above a 30 meter high cliff.

The church was first mentioned in the 13th century, but is much older. We know that it was the main church of the whole district in the 11th century. Over the centuries, the communities in the side valleys separated as independent parishes so that the parish today consists only of Visp and Baltschieder.

The present church was built from 1650 to 1655 in early baroque style. In 1855, it was seriously damaged in an earthquake, a falling tower cross also destroyed the adjacent rectory. Between 1953 and 1956, the church was greatly enlarged towards the east, so that only the western part with the steeple and the porch date from the 17th century. The stained glass windows in the new chancel were created by Paul Monnier.

DE: Die St. Martinskirche ist die katholische Pfarrkirche von Visp. Sie befindet sich an der Kante des Burghügels in der Altstadt über einem 30 Meter hohen Abhang.

Die Kirche wurde im 13. Jahrhundert erstmals erwähnt, ist aber wesentlich älter. Man weiss, dass sie im 11. Jahrhundert die Hauptkirche des ganzen Bezirks war. Über die Jahrhunderte trennten sich die Gemeinden in den Seitentälern als eigene Pfarreien ab, so dass die Pfarrei heute nur noch aus Visp und Baltschieder besteht.

Die heutige Kirche wurde von 1650 bis 1655 im frühbarocken Stil neu erbaut. 1855 wurde sie bei einem Erbeben schwer beschädigt, ein herabfallendes Turmkreuz zerstörte auch das benachbarte Pfarrhaus. Zwischen 1953 und 1956 wurde die Kirche gegen Osten stark vergrössert, so dass nur der westliche Teil mit dem Turm und der Vorhalle noch aus dem 17. Jahrhundert stammen. Die Glasfenster im neuen Chor stammen von Paul Monnier.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte, Seite 12