First Methodist Church - Oneonta, NY
18T E 494669 N 4700174
This is a hugh old stone church near other churches in Oneonta not too far from the State University and Hartwick College campuses.
Location: New York, United States

1740-1878
"This church was organized in 1830 by Rev. George HANNOR, who was the preacher in charge of the circuit which included Oneonta Plains,...the first house of worship was erected in 1844. This building was erected at a cost of $1500....During the pastorate of Rev. Mr. VAN DUSEN, in 1865 or 1866, a movement was started for the erection of a new church building, which resulted in the erection of the present substantial edifice, which cost, together with the lot, the sum of $10,000. The building was erected in 1868 and 1869,...The church is now in a prosperous condition, and has a membership of two hundred and ninety-six persons."

facebook
(visit link)
"This Sunday--September 4, Labor Day weekend--marks our last Sunday of the summer schedule with worship at 8:30 and 10:00 am, fellowship time between services. Next Sunday is Koinonia "Coming Together" Sunday with our new academic year schedule--worship at 10:00 am & 5:00 pm, Elementary Sunday School during the worship services (kids start in service and are escorted down to class), Fellowship time following the 10:00 service and Fellowship Meal following the 5:00 service."

"First United Methodist Church is a reconciling congregation, dedicated to full inclusivity in the United Methodist Church and the universal Church. We welcome all of God's children without regard to race, ethnicity, gender identity, sexual orientation, economic status or any of the labels the world seeks to use. We seek to be a place where all people feel embraced and can explore their faith and beliefs.

First UMC of Oneonta is a safe place to ask questions, express doubt, and share your faith. We see faith as a journey that we undertake together, supporting one another in our ups, our downs, and everything in between. Our mission is to do justice, to love kindness, and to walk humbly with our God "
Active church?: Yes

Service times: