Burgruine Supersaxo - Naters, VS, Switzerland
The remains of a 12th century castle north of the village center of Naters.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Supersaxo Castle stand on a ridge north of the village center. The castle originally consisted of a square keep with a residential building attached to the west. Large parts of the former castle wall are remaining in the north and west. A stone tower and a nearly windowless building on the western edge are likely to be several centuries old as well. But there are also quite a few much newer buildings on the site, which is a farm today.

The castle was probably built in the 12th century. Originally it belonged to the dynasty of Menegoldi, who had immigrated from northern Italy and later called themselves after the location the castle "de Saxo" (from the rock). The castle went over to the castellanof Naters in 1352 and was temporalily the residence of the prince bishop in the 15th and 16th century. The castle remained episcopal possession until the end of the 18th century. It was repeatedly makeshift renovated, but the creeping decline could not be stopped. Since 1981, the ruins are owned by the municipality of Naters.

DE: Die Burgruine Supersaxo befindet steht auf einem Hügelkamm nördlich des Dorfzentrums. Die Burg bestand ursprünglich aus einem quadratischen Bergfried mit einem westlich davon angebauten Wohntrakt. Die ehemalige Ringmauer ist im Norden und Westen noch in grossen Teilen enthalten. Auch ein Steinturm und ein fast fensterloses Gebäude am Westrand dürften mehrere Jahrhunderte alt sein. Daneben befinden sich aber noch etliche Gebäude, die deutlich jünger sind auf dem Areal, das heute ein Bauernhof ist.

Die Burg wurde vermutlich im 12. Jahrhundert gebaut. Ursprünglich gehörte sie dem aus Norditalien stammenden Geschlecht der Menegoldi, die sich nach der Lage der Burg "de Saxo" (von Felsen) nannte. Die Burg ging 1352 an den Kastlan von Naters über und war im 15. und 16. Jahrhundert zeitweise die Residenz des Fürstbischofs. Die Burg blieb bis zum Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts in bischöflichem Besitz und wurde mehrmals notdürftig renoviert, was aber den schleichenden Verfall nicht aufzuhalten vermochte. Seit 1981 ist die Ruine im Besitz der Gemeinde Naters.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte, Seite 6