Salem Community Well - Cooke County, TX
The Salem Community well is located near Lake Kiowa on Cooke County Road 222, just east of FM 3164.

There is still water down there, visible through the protective grate. The concrete jacket around the well is definitely a later addition, but there is no indication as to whether this is the original brick well (the bricks can be seen by looking inside). They've added a couple of A-frames supporting a horizontal pole -- all tree branches, a nice touch -- supporting a non-workable rope and bucket system.

A 2012 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Hand dug by citizens in the late 1800s, the well was a gathering place for the Salem (later Shady Grove) community. P.G. Dotson directed the work for the brick-lined well dug to a depth of 17 feet. Intended to provide water for the nearby Salem School, the well also became useful for area homes and farms, churches and livestock. The well was even a popular dating spot for young couples. The nearby Salem School building also served as a church for various congregations during World War II. Local women of the community came to the school building to gather to pray for their loved ones overseas. The historic well evokes pioneer times and the ongoing memories of the Salem community.