Pfarrhaus - Rothenfluh, BL, Switzerland
The late-Gothic 16th century rectory of Rothenburg.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The vicarage of Rothenfluh stands with the economic annex part in a garden at the western village border. The dwelling-house is three-storey and has a very high half-hipped roof, the economic part is significantly lower.

It probably was built towards the end of the 16th century. The year 1564 is found on the second floor, but more details is not known. In the 17th and 18th centuries, several parts were changed. The building is in Late Gothic style, particularly well recognizable on the windows of the south façade, but some early influences of the Baroque architecture are also obvious.

The interior still contains much of historical substance from the 17th and 18th centuries, like wall decorations and a sandstone cheminée.

DE: Das Pfarrhaus von Rothenfluh steht mit den angebauten Ökonomieteil in einem Garten am westlichen Dorfrand. Das Wohnhaus ist dreigeschossig und hat ein sehr hohes Krüppelwalmdach, der Ökonomieteil ist bedeutend niedriger.

Es entstand vermutlich gegen Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts. Die Jahreszahl 1564 steht im zweiten Obergeschoss, aber geneueres ist nicht bekannt. In 17. und 18. Jahrhundert wurden verschiedene Teile verändert. Das Gebäude ist im spätgotischen Stil gehalten, besonders gut erkannbar an den Fenstern der Südfassade, erste Einflüsse der barocken Bauweise sind aber eindeutig.

Das Innere enthält noch viel historische Substanz aus dem 17. und 18. Jahrhundert, wie z.B. Wandschmuck und ein Sandsteincheminée.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 7