The Pioneer Saloon - Goodsprings, NV
Marker located in front of the Pioneer Saloon in Goodsprings, recounting the property's history.
Location: Nevada, United States

E Clampus Vitus marker is located just to the left of the entrance to the saloon.

Marker text reads:

The Pioneer Saloon
"George Fayle moved to southern Nevada from Calico, California in 1904. He settled at Goodsprings Junction, which was later renamed for his wife Jean. In 1912, he moved to Goodsprings. He built the Pioneer Saloon in 1913, later building the Fayle General Store and the Fayle Hotel. Through he died in the flu epidemic of 1918, his vision lived on through his saloon, still a center of community life. Later owners have also affected the community, none more so then "Poppa Don" Hedrick, who raised money for local causes and ran a local ambulance service."

Dedicated November 4, 2001
Queho Posse, Chapter 1919, E Clampus Vitus
Satisfactory!
Marker Title (required): Pioneer Saloon

Marker Text (required):
George Fayle moved to southern Nevada from Calico, California in 1904. He settled at Goodsprings Junction, which was later renamed for his wife Jean. In 1912, he moved to Goodsprings. He built the Pioneer Saloon in 1913, later building the Fayle General Store and the Fayle Hotel. Through he died in the flu epidemic of 1918, his vision lived on through his saloon, still a center of community life. Later owners have also affected the community, none more so then "Poppa Don" Hedrick, who raised money for local causes and ran a local ambulance service. Dedicated November 4, 2001 Queho Posse, Chapter 1919, E Clampus Vitus Satisfactory!

County (required): Clark (Las Vegas)

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)