Hamaker Meadows Guard Station - Prospect, OR
10T E 545424 N 4750509
This former forest service guard station was relocated to the Union Creek complex and currently serves as a cabin within the Union Creek Lodge and Resort.
Location: Oregon, United States

Upon reading the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form from 1980 that describes the Union Creek Historic District, I discovered that one of the contributing buildings within the District was a relocated structure. The contributing building No. 33 is known as Forest Service Residence #1035 and is described as:

33. Forest Service Residence #1035; 1927, rectangular, single story, wood frame, cement block foundation, high gable roof, exterior narrow, rounded shiplap, multi- light sash windows. Formerly Hamaker Meadows Guard Station, was removed to present site in 1955. Lacking integrity of location, no obvious exterior alteration.

The Nomination Form further describes this building on the continuation sheet, Item No. 8, Page 3 and reads:

Administration of the Ranger District was transferred to Union Creek in May 1926. Between 1933 and 1942 a District compound was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps at the Ranger Station. Exhibiting the total design and planning of the era, the compound included residences, offices, warehouse, gas house, garages, barn and storage buildings, all constructed in the same design and of similar materials. Rough boards and timbers cut at the site on a portable saw mill and hand-split shakes as well as the use of native stone quarried at a site on the west bank of the Rogue just below the Gorge created a unity of construction compatible with the forest surroundings. The compound retains an integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association undiminished by continuous use. Exceptions to this should be noted: residence #1035, the former Hamaker Meadows Guard Station, was built circa 1925-1927 and removed to its present location in the compound in 1955. Although lacking integrity of location, the structure is architecturally compatible with the Depression-era buildings of the compound and is of historic interest as an early Forest Service administrative structure. Its removal to Union Creek as a residence demonstrates adaptive usage. The 1960-61 Inter-Regional Fire Suppression and Crew Barracks and Mess Hall, while modern ranch-style structures, lie on the eastern periphery of the compound and thus isolated do not intrude.

By looking on a topography map I was able to pinpoint where Hamaker Meadows is located, about 16 miles north of Union Creek. I don't know the exact location the guard station was located at Hamaker Meadows so chose coordinates just off a forest road leading to Hamaker Campground and at the southern portion of Hamaker Meadows.

Type of move: Region to Region

Building Status: Private