East and Old Parish Church - Forfar, Angus.
The town steeple of Forfar in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The first building built on this site was a chapel in 1241 which remained until a new church was built in 1568. This became a parish church in 1591. After falling into disrepair a new structure was started in 1791, and it was in 1813 when this tower and steeple was erected on the west gable. The square tower was built of sandstone and supports a pedimented section featuring a large gilded clock on four faces, with above, an octagonal steeple of ashlar masonry with small pointed arched blind windows and bell louvres. The steeple houses a large bell called Lang Strang and is topped by a silver weather vane nicknamed Mr. Griffin. Despite being situated in the lowest part of the town near its centre, the church sits on a rise above the High Street making the spire stand out sufficiently from all over the town.
Location of the Steeple:
Forfar East and Old Parish Church