Former Enron Buildings - Houston, TX
15R E 270663 N 3293991
The "1400 Smith Street" and "1500 Louisiana Street" buildings -- formerly known as the "Enron Building" and "Enron II" -- will always be remembered for their role in the 2001 energy trading scandal.

1400 Smith Street -- formerly known as Four Allen Center and later on the infamous "Enron Building" -- is a 50-story, 691 ft (211 m) tall office tower in downtown Houston, Texas. Built in 1983 and featuring an elegant blue glass and white aluminum frame, it has distinctive curved leading and trailing edges which -- until 2002, when a similar tower was erected across the street -- set it apart from all other skyscrapers in the city and made it an icon of the Houston skyline, especially when sunlight would reflect off its frame in all directions. It is currently leased by Chevron.

1500 Louisiana Street -- formerly known as Five Allen Center, Enron II, and Enron Center South -- is a 40-story, 600 ft (183m) tall glass skyscraper in downtown Houston, Texas. Built in 2002 at a cost of $200,000,000, the tower includes 1,300,000 sq. ft. (120,770 sq. m.) of office space and was designed by Cesar Pelli & Associates and Kendall/Heaton Associates. It is currently leased by Chevron.

Akin to 1400 Smith Street -- its close relative across the street -- the building features distinctive curved leading and trailing edges which sets it apart from other skyscrapers in the city. It is clad in a highly articulated system of reflective glass and metal panels and features perforated sunshades. Its 7-story base includes four 52,000-square-foot state-of-the-art trading floors, and each of the 33 tower floors contains 25,000 square feet of efficient office space laid out in a distinctive racetrack configuration. The 2nd floor features a unique circular skybridge that interconnects it with its 1,300-car parking garage and its 1400 Smith Street neighbor.