Pfarrhaus - Wintersingen, BL, Switzerland
The rectory of Wintersingen built in 1662.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The rectory of Wintersingen is located at the southern village entrance beneath the church hill.

The three-storey house has two somewhat lower economic buildings, which form a line along the road, as well as a back garden.

The house was built in 1662 by Jakob (or Jacob) Meyer on behalf of the city of Basel. The building is stylistically in the transitional period from the Gothic to the Early Baroque. The symmetries are already based on Baroque ideas, while the individual components, such as the windows, are still quite in the Gothic tradition.

DE: Das Pfarrhaus von Wintersingen befindet sich am südlichen Dorfeingang unterhalb des Kirchhügels.

Das dreistöckige Haus besitzt zwei etwas niedrigere Ökonomiegebäude, mit denen es eine Linie bildet, sowie einen rückseitigen Garten.

Das Haus wurde 1662 von Jakob (oder Jacob) Meyer im Auftrag der Stadt Basel erbaut. Das Bauwerk gehört stilistisch in die Übergangszeit von der Gotik zum Frühbarock. Die Symmetrien sind schon an barocken Vorstellungen orientiert, während die einzelnen Bestandteile, wie zum Beispiel die Fenster, noch ganz in der gotischen Tradition stehen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 8