Mount Defiance - Ticonderoga, NY
18T E 626857 N 4855664
This sign relates the event that took place on Mt. Defiance where cannons were dragged up to the summit, forcing the Americans to evacuate Ft. Ticonderoga in 1777.
Location: New York, United States

In Ticonderoga, at the base of Mt. Defiance, is this historical marker about the location.

The marker is located about a quarter mile south of downtown Ticonderoga. From Montcalm Street, go south on The Portage, taking a left at the fort. The sign will be at the intersection with Mount Defiance Street, on your left.

The sign has the following text:

"Mount Defiance
Cannon placed on the summit of Mt. Defiance by British Artillery Officers under Burgoyne July, 1777 forced evacuation of Ft. Ticonderoga"

Mount Defiance is a hill about 835 ft high, and couple miles from Fort Ticonderoga as the crow flies. When the British forces under General Burgoyne came south on Lake Champlain from Canada, they determined that if they could haul cannons to the summit of Mt. Defiance that they were within range of the fort. Once the Americans realized the British position, they decided to vacate Ft. Ticonderoga and fortifications at Mt. Independence. The change took place without bloodshed.

Today, Mt. Defiance is part of the property of Ft. Ticonderoga Museum. You can access the mountain from Mt. Defiance Road. There is a automatically gated station where you can pay about $10 to get in, or if you paid admission to Ft. Ticonderoga, you get access to Mt. Defiance as part of the admission. Thee is a nice view at the top.
Marker Name: Mount Defiance

Marker Type: Roadside