Tally's Café - Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 236999 N 4004269
Tally's Good Food Café - The de facto Café for Hot & Cold Sandwiches, for many Route 66 trippers as they get their kicks on 66. Tally's Good Food Café is winner of many awards, Tulsa, Oklahoma.

From Tally's Website:
"We are also very proud to share that we have enjoyed numerous awards over the years, including TULSA’S BEST DINER, TULSA’S BEST BREAKFAST, and TULSA’S BEST CINNAMON ROLLS."

"The first diner was created in America more than 100 years ago by a man who decided to serve hot food out of a horse-drawn wagon. By the 1920s, the concept of casual, good food became so popular that diner owners started adding flowers, painting cars, and adding restrooms and tables to their diners. Most diners were even able to survive the Depression because the food was inexpensive yet extremely tasty. After World War II, diners boomed and began appearing in the form of restaurants that had unique design, high quality service, and extensive menus. Fortunately, we have the 1950s to thank for America’s deep appreciation for classic diners.
Despite the general interest in the American diner, the success of Tally’s Café did not happen overnight. It took a lot of passion and hard work to establish a diner that has managed to be around for more than a quarter of a century. In fact, Tally Alame, the founder of Tally’s Café, continues to pour his heart and soul into the establishment that he has built." Text Source: (visit link) & Menu: file:///C:/Users/Jeff/AppData/Local/Microsoft/Windows/INetCache/IE/24UIG4JJ/Tallys-Cafe-menu.pdf

Sandwich Menue:
Hot Sandwiches all sandwiches are serVed with Your choice of fries, chips or one (1) VegetaBle side Chicken G’rilla Sandwich* $7.95 Served on a Ciabatta Bun with Crisp Lettuce, Fresh Tomatoes, Swiss Cheese, Onion, Pickles and Mayo Add Bacon $1.00 Chicken Avocado and Swiss* $8.50 Grilled Chicken Breast, Sauteed Onions and Mushrooms, Avocado, Tomatoes and Melted Swiss Cheese on a Toasted Ciabatta Bun

Tally’s Famous Chicken Fried Steak Sandwich $8.50 With Mayo, Lettuce, and Tomato, served with Fries and Gravy on the side
Tally’s Grilled Turkey Stacker* $7.95 Smoked Turkey, Swiss Cheese, Crisp Lettuce, Grilled Tomatoes, Green Peppers, Onion and Mayo, served on a Split Hoagie Bun Philly Steak Sandwich* $7.95 Grilled Onions, Mushrooms, Green Peppers and Swiss Cheese, served on a Split Hoagie Bun
Grilled Ham and Cheese Sandwich* $6.95 Served on Texas Toast Grilled Cheese on Texas Toast $5.95 Texas Toast grilled with Swiss and American Cheeses (grilled Tomatoes optional) Double BLT* $7.95 A double decker of Crispy Bacon, Sliced Tomatoes, Fresh Lettuce and Mayo Reuben Sandwich* $7.95 Corned beef, Sauerkraut, Swiss Cheese and Thousand Island Dressing, served on Sliced Rye Bread Fish & Chips* $7.95 Fried Catfish Filet topped with Tomatoes, Onion, Fresh Lettuce and Mayo, served on a Split Hoagie Bun Croissant Club Sandwich* $7.95 Served Hot with Ham, Turkey, Bacon, Mayo and American Cheese on a French Croissant
Hot Open Face Roast Beef* $7.95 served with 1 side BBQ Charbroiled Chicken Breast* $7.95 Juicy Chicken Breast smothered with BBQ sauce, topped with Cheddar Cheese on a Ciabatta Bun Drip Beef * $7.95 Served with broth on a Hoagie Bun Ham or Bacon and Egg Sandwich* $6.95 Cheese, Mayo, Tomato, Lettuce on Texas Toast Rocky’s Burrito* $7.95 Tender Shredded Beef with Beans, Cheddar Cheese, Tomatoes, Onion Add Chili & Cheese $2.00 Monte Cristo* $8.50 Smoked Turkey, Ham, Two Cheeses, battered and fried until golden with Strawberry Preserves, and dusted with powdered sugar
Cold Sandwiches serVed with Your choice of one (1) side Tally’s Tuna Salad Sandwich $7.95 Served on a French Croissant with Lettuce and Tomatoes Roasted Turkey and Cheese $7.50 Lettuce, Tomatoes, Onion and Mayo on Texas Toast Club Sandwich $7.95 Turkey, Bacon, Cheese, Tomatoes, Lettuce and Mayo, served on White Toast"
1102 S Yale Ave, Tulsa, OK. USA.

Budget Price Range: 6.00 (listed in local currency)