Kraftwerk Ryburg-Schwörstadt Fish Ladder - Schwörstadt, BW, Germany
The hydroelectric power plat of Ryburg-Schwörstadt got a newly designed fish ladder in 2014.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The run-of-the-river power station Ryburg-Schwörstadt is located in the Rhine east of Rheinfelden. It was built between 1927 and 1931 and early had a fish ladder in a pillar in the middle of the river. There were various environmental requirements for the renewal of the concession in 2010. One of them was a new fish ladder, which was built on the German bank by 2014. The new fish ladder is about 1.2 km long and has significantly lower steps than the old structure. But also the previous entry for fish, which swim in the middle of the river, remains in operation and now leads over a concrete channel to the upstream side.

DE: Das Flusskraftwerk Ryburg-Schwörstadt befindet sich im Rhein östlich von Rheinfelden. Es wurde von 1927 bis 1931 gebaut und hatte schon früh eine Fischtreppe in einem Pfeiler in der Flussmitte. Für die Erneuerung der Konzession 2010 gab es verschiedene Umweltauflagen. Eine davon war eine neue Fischtreppe, die bis 2014 am deutschen Ufer gebaut wurde. Die neue Fischtreppe ist rund 1.2 km lang und hat deutlich niedrigere Stufen, als die alte Anlage. Aber auch der bisherige Einstieg für Fische, die in der Flussmitte schwimmen, bleibt in Betrieb und führt neu über eine Betonrinne zum Oberwassser.
River/Waterway: Rhine