Adams Memorial Library aka DuPage County Historical Museum - Wheaton, Illinois
16T E 408175 N 4635492
Historic former library building now houses the DuPage County Historical Museum located in Wheaton, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Adams Memorial Library building was built in 1891. The building was designed by Charles Sumner Frost in a Richardsonian Romanesque style with a rough stone exterior with arches for windows and doors. The building was privately funded by successful businessman, John Quincy Adams (a distant relative of the Adams presidents). The library was built in memory of his wife who had died in 1874. The building was used as a library until 1965 when a new library was built about a block to the east. The building now houses the DuPage County Historical Museum. The museum's hours are Mon, Wed, Fri, Sat 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Sunday 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. and admission is $3.
102 E. Wesley Street
Wheaton, Illinois