Story and Legend of Daniel Boone - Dutzow, MO
15S E 674231 N 4274602
Daniel Boone was brought here by his son Daniel Morgan Boone, his wife Rebecca lived near Dutzow, while Daniel lived near Matson.

County of marker: Warren County
Location of marker: MO-94, Dutzow Katy Trailhead, Dutzow
Date marker erected: 2000
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Marker text:

Story and Legend of Daniel Boone
Daniel Boone was legendary while he was alive, thanks to his exploits in leading American settlers to Kentucky and both fighting and befriending American Indians.
Outwardly simple -- an accomplished hunter and woodsman, conspicuously brave yet soft-spoken -- Boone had a rich and remarkable life as he moved fro east to west.
The American nation was also expanding east to west, and Boone symbolized the country's growth. Even today -- when he isn't confused with Davy Crockett -- Boone is the model of the common man as great American.

Boone Leaves His Name

Daniel Boone and his family came to Missouri in 1799 and settled around Femme Osage Creek near today's Matson. His name is preserved in Central Missouri places such as the Boonslick region, Boonville and Boone County. In fact, it was his sons, Nathan and Daniel Morgan, who's salt making operation at Boone's Lick brought the Boone name to the region. Their salt business, started in 1805 -- the year before the Lewis and Clark Expedition returned to St. Louis -- is now Boone's Lick State Historic Site located 10 miles northwest of Boonville.

Life and Death in Missouri
Boone apparently did not meet the Lewis and Clark Expedition during its stop at Boone's Settlement on May 23, 1804. {*} He may have been away on a trip, but his absence is not mentioned in the expedition journals. Boone spent his time in Missouri as one might expect of a semi-retired frontiersman: hunting, trapping, exploring, having close scrapes with death, and meeting Indians. Seen as both Indian fighter and friend, our attitudes about Boone reflected national views of America Indians.

Two Centuries of Legendary Boone
Daniel Boone died in his son Nathan's home in 1820 at the age of 85, seven years after his wife, Rebecca, passed away. They were buried in a cemetery[**} between Dutzow and Marthasville (only a half mile from Katy Trail), and reburied in Kentucky's capital, Frankfort, in 1845. [***] Since John Filson's Boone "autobiography" in 1784, the Boone legend has grown. Boone was a founding role model of the Boys Scouts of America [****] in 1910 and the original mold for strong and silent men-of-action heroes. Books, paintings, poems, movies and a 1960s television series, whether they contained actual history of not, all contributed to the Daniel Boone story.

History of Mark:
* Daniel Boone never had a land grant, he was denied by the Spanish Commander because Daniel was so infirmed he "could not tend the soil nor protect his wife." The Spanish made him a syndic which is a minor judge (like the justice of the peace), and when Lewis and Clark stopped at the settlement Daniel was so infirmed he could not travel the 2 miles to meet them.

During this time Daniel lived in a cabin on Nathan Boone's property near Matson on the Femme Osage Creek. His wife Rebecca lived with their daughter's place near Dutzow, Flanders and Jemima Callaway.

** Why no one will identify this cemetery by what it was if beyond me. The cemetery is the Bryan family cemetery, it was on Rebecca's parents farm and is today still there along side the Katy Trail near Marthsaville and is known as Boone Monument Cemetery.

*** Actually Kentucky in the dead of night, without Missouri or Boone family permission, stole the bodies of Daniel and Rebecca to be reburied in Kentucky. Even though Daniel said he never wanted to be in Kentucky ever again. But, now the story goes sideways. Family says Daniel is still in the Bryan Cemetery and Kentucky stole Rebecca and a black slave. The History Channel dug up the Kentucky bodies and supposedly the DNA test showed a Caucasian female, and an African male.

**** This is just an outright lie created by a history professor at Lindenwood University. The Boy Scouts started in England, and was brought to America by a newspaper reporter from Chicago...Boone had nothing to do with it in person or in legend.