Wölbäcker Rinolfingen - Ettingen, BL, Switzerland
The only known ridge and furrow topography in Northwest Switzerland.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ridge and furrows of Rinolfingen are located in the municipal soil of Ettingen, but are separated from the rest of the municipality by a wooded steep slope and belong more to the agricultural zone of Hofstetten, practically.

Ridge and furrows developed in the early Middle Ages by the plowing techniques of these times, which could not yet be turned, so that over the years a characteristic wave structure of the arable ground evolved by the clods, which were always turned to the same side. The emergence of new technologies in the early modern period paved most of these structures in the following centuries. Ridge and furrows could only survive to this day in places, which were abandoned early and became deserted, but these areas then normally became overgrown with forests. There are still a few known ridge and furrows in Germany and even more in England. Rinolfingen is the only known occurrence in northwest Switzerland.

Rinolfingen was an Alemannic settlement between Ettingen and Hofstetten. Its history is largely unknown. A last active farm is documented for the year 1400. Soon after the abandonment of crop farming, the area was cultivated with cherry trees and used as a pastureland by neighboring peasants, so that to this day hardly any further interventions in the soil took place and the ridge and furrow topography remained intact. Rinolfingen was designated as a protection zone in 1991 and was included in the inventory of protected archaeological sites and zones in 2009.

DE: Die Wölbäcker von Rinolfingen befinden sich auf dem Gemeindegebiet von Ettingen, sind vom Rest der Gemeinde aber durch einen bewaldeten Steilhang getrennt und gehören praktisch eher zur Landwitschaftszone von Hofstetten.

Wölbäcker entstanden in Frühmittelalter durch die damals verwendeten Pflüge, die noch nicht gewendet weden konnten, so dass die immer auf die selbe Seite gekippten Schollen über die Jahre eine charakteristische Wellenstruktur des Ackerbodens entstehen liessen. Das Aufkommen neuer Technologien in der frühen Neuzeit ebnete die meisten dieser Strukturen später wieder ein. Wölbäcker konnten bis heute eigentlich nur an Orten überleben, die schon früh wieder verlassen wurden und verödeten, wobei diese Gegenden dann aber normalerweise verwaldeten. Man kennt heute noch einige Wölbäcker in Deutschland und vor allem England. Rinolfingen ist das einzig bekannte Vorkommen in der Nordwestschweiz.

Rinolfingen war eine alemannische Siedlung zwischen Ettingen und Hofstetten. Ihre Geschichte ist weitgehend unbekannt. Ein einzelner bewirtschafteter Hof ist noch für das Jahr 1400 nachgewiesen. Bald nach der Aufgabe des Ackerbaus wurde die Gegend von benachbarten Bauern von Kirschbäumen bepflanzt und als Weideland genutzt, so dass bis heute kaum weitere Eingriffe in den Boden stattfanden und die Wölbackerstruktur bestehen blieb. Rinolfingen wurde 1991 als Schutzzone ausgewiesen und 2009 ins Inventar der geschützten archäologischen Stätten und Zonen aufgenommen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 3