Hutto Discovery United Methodist Church -- Hutto TX
14R E 638059 N 3380170
The Hutto Discovery United Methodist Church has its roots in the nineteenth century, when this church was populated by Swedish Methodists. In the 21st century Ms. relocated to the booming part of Hutto

The unusual sanctuary of the Hutto Discovery United Methodist Church, built in 1910, combines typical country church layout with a castle tower.

A historic marker that should be in front of the church reported missing several years ago and as of 2016 has not been replaced.

The church was relocated from its historic home at 605 East Street at Liberty Street near downtown Hutto in 2008.

Today, the church is located at 350 Ed Schmidt Blvd. in Hutto.

From the Williamson County Historical Association website:

"Hutto United Methodist Church
Historical Marker
Hutto, Texas

Marker Text:

This church was formed from two earlier congregations that worshiped in this area. In the late 1870s an American Methodist fellowship began meeting in the Shiloh Schoolhouse (3 mi. SE). They later shared the building of the Hutto Cumberland Presbyterian Church until a separate sanctuary was constructed. Area Swedish Methodists began meeting in homes with visiting ministers before starting a church in 1892. A Hutto sanctuary served the members until a new structure was dedicated at this site in 1911. The two churches united as one congregation in November 1938."

From the Church website: (visit link)

Hutto Discovery United Methodist Church

Since its humble inception over one hundred years ago, Hutto Discovery United Methodist Church (HDUMC) has brought together groups of people who may have differed over specifics, but were united in their love of God and their passion for sharing his message of redemption and overwhelming love.

The church began as the Swedish Methodist Church in the late 1800s. The small group of immigrant families held services entirely in Swedish in the church they built in 1882. They began making plans for their new church building – the chapel still in use today – in 1901 with the purchase of several lots and the construction of a parsonage. In 1910, the new church was completed.

As future generations of the Swedish Methodist Church began to assimilate, so did their services and activities. This shift toward a more universal church was evident in 1938 when the Reverend and elders of the Swedish Methodist Church invited the Hutto American M.E. Church South to join with them.

Focusing on their common bonds, the two churches merged as the Hutto Methodist Church and held their first service on the first Sunday of November 1938. The church grew and thrived for the next three decades.

In 1968, the General Board of the Methodist Church recommended another merger. The church became Hutto United Methodist Church when it joined with the United Brethren Church, extending the reach of God’s love in the community once again.

In 1997, the Church Growth and Development Commission of the United Methodist Church recognized the potential growth of Hutto and the new opportunities for outreach and ministry that came with it. Hutto United Methodist Church was the faith seed for the new church, with a new identity and message.

Hutto Discovery United Methodist Church evolved over the following years of change and growth. In 2004, with 10 acres donated by the Hanson family, HDUMC began planning for their new home: a whole church campus that included moving and rehabilitating the 1910 sanctuary.

HDUMC held it’s first service in the beautifully renovated and restored sanctuary on its new site on March 16, 2008.

Today, HDUMC serves as a vibrant and youthful church home in one of the fastest growing communities in the nation. Our deep and historic roots give the church the solid foundation it needs to adapt and serve the many generations to come.

Historic Timeline

1901 – The Swedish Methodist Church buys two lots from Ed Eklund for $300.

1902 – The parsonage is built on one lot in 1902 for $800.

1908 – Two more adjoining lots are purchased in 1908 for a cost of $100.

1910 – The new church is completed in November at a cost of $10,000. Mr. O. Anderson of Austin was the architect and Mr. Fred Lundell was contractor.

1911 – With the arrival of pews, the new church is finally dedicated on May 28, 1911.

1938 – On September 23rd, Ed Eklund, Dolf Gustafson, and Charles E. Johnson authorize Reverend Edwin Shalen to invite the American Methodist Church to unite with them. Reverend Howard Knox and the Hutto American M.E. Church South accepted and appointed a working committee consisting of H.E. Gainer, F.J. Young, H.W. Sands, Mrs. V.C. Hutto, and Mrs. Virgil Apllin to work out the details with a committee from the Swedish Church, consisting of Paul Nelson, Charles E. Johnson, Mrs. B.N. Dowing, Mrs. Oscar Olander, and Ed Eklund.

1938 – Hutto Methodist Church holds its first united service on the first Sunday in November.

1968 – Hutto Methodist Church merges with the United Brethren Church to become Hutto United Methodist Church.

Spring 2004 – The Hanson Family pledges a 10-acre land gift for the new church campus (deed signed September 2, 2004).

May 23, 2004 – Land Dedication Ceremony held at the new site.

June 27, 2004 –First meeting of Building Committee: Chair, Jeff Ripley, Mike Adams, Aleda Crislip, Dennis Kleppe, Doug Peterson, Becky Reid, Bonnie Sells, Wayne Yoas, Pastor Kathye Schade.

October 31, 2004 – The building committee and congregation hold a Master Plan workshop.

May 2005 – A Sacred Past, A Glorious Future Capital Fund Campaign received pledges of $407,480.

September 11, 2005 – Church Conference approves resolution for Phase 1.

Easter, April 16, 2006 – Last worship service is held in the sanctuary at 605 East Street.

January 29, 2007 – Phase 1 begins, Braun & Butler Construction, Inc. as General Contractor

May 6, 2007 – Groundbreaking ceremony at new land

May 18, 2007 – Sanctuary moved to new land

July 2007 – 605 East Street property sold

March 16, 2008 – First worship service in sanctuary at 350 Ed Schmidt Blvd."

We found some details of the church at its former site in the 1995 book "Touring Swedish America," by Allan Windquist and Jessica Russelow-Windquist, which was updated in 2006:

HUTTO UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

305 East Street (at Liberty), was founded when Swedish Methodists organize the congregation in private homes in 1892. 19 years later they dedicated the present sanctuary. In 1938 this congregation merged with an American Methodist group, but they continue to use the old building. The interior features a pressed metal ceiling painted in white and gold. In front of the church is an official Texas Historical Commission historic marker."

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City