Pothole Spring - Modoc County, CA
10T E 673026 N 4632441
Pothole Spring was a popular stopping point along the historic emigrant Applegate Trail in the mid-1800s.

A historical 'T' marker highlights Pothole Spring during the days of the Applegate Trail, an emigrant trail utilized by by pioneers during the mid-1800s. The marker reads:
APPLEGATE TRAIL - POTHOLE SPRING
"CAMPED AT A MAGNIFICENT SPRING OF FRESH COLD WATER,
WHICH WE CALLED GOFF'S SPRING, IN HONOR OF THE
NEWLY ELECTED LIEUTENANT OF THE COMPANY."
-LEVI SCOTT, SOUTH ROAD EXPLORING PARTY, 1846

GUIDEBOOK AVAILABLE
2009               TRAILS WEST INC. P.O. BOX 12045 RENO, NV 89510             A-40

This natural spring is accessible via a dirt road (Forest Road 46N19) that splits off from Clear Lake Reservoir Rd from the north. Follow this dirt road SE until you get to an open, grassy clearing. The dirt road literally disappears in front of you. If you have sharp eyes, you'll see the T marker standing out among the grass. DON'T DRIVE TOO CLOSE TO THE T MARKER OR YOU'LL DRIVE INTO THE SPRING! The spring is just a few feet from the metal T marker. Look at my posted picture looking at my car from the marker. That's a safe place to park. Although the property where this T marker and spring reside is on private land, the landowner has given permission for visitors who are following the Applegate Trail route through this area. Be safe and courteous of the land!

Public or Private Land?: Private

Public Land Fees?: None

Private Land access?: Private land access is allowed for visitors who are following the Applegate trail route.