Route 66 - Smiley Face Water Tower - Atlanta, Illinois, USA.
not assigned a category yet
16T E 309902 N 4458827
In 2003 the local water tower was repainted, with a canary yellow smiley. A great photo stop, bringing smiles to Mother road trippers. The Town has been promoting itself as a 66 destination, along the historic 66 corridor through Atlanta, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States
Waymarks Created From This Uncategorized Waymark:
 ONLY - Route 66 Smiley Tower in Illinois - posted by T0SHEA
 Smiley Face Water Tower - Atlanta, IL. - posted by T0SHEA

This yellow Smiley Water Tower stands alongside the Mother Road. A unique photo stop, & who can't respond in kind to a giant smiley face. Located in the small Route 66 town of Atlanta, Illinois.

Atlanta, IL. Lies midway along the 300 mile long section of Illinois Route 66. Alongside US-66 alignments from the periods: 26||1930||1940.

In 2003, at a cost of $175,000 the municipal Water Tower was painted with a giant Smiley Face as part of the Towns Route 66 corridor program, along with four other refurbished & purchased Route 66 attractions placed by the Town:- The J. H. Hawes Grain Elevator, Route 66 park, Palm's Grille Café, & one of the most visited & photographed attractions along the whole of the Mother Road - Tall Paul - the giant Muffler Man, holding a Hot Dog.

"Atlanta's Smiley Face Water Tower greets you as you drive into town. Like a bright yellow beacon, it is really hard to miss and a great photo opportunity! In fact, the city of Atlanta painted it to welcome those of us driving old Route 66. If you are driving Route 66, this is the only smiley face water tower." Text Source: (visit link)

Driving Route 66 Website: (visit link)

Roadside Attractions Website: (visit link)