The City and County of El Paso
13R E 359893 N 3517295
1962 historical plaque at the Franklin Mountain scenic overlook above El Paso describing then current statistics for the city and county of El Paso.

Marker Text:
El Paso, formerly known as Magoffinsville and Franklin, was incorporated as a city in 1878. There are 117 square miles and 670 miles of paved streets within the city. El Paso County was established in 1850, covers 847 square miles and has 300 miles of highway, exclusive of the city. The 1960 city population was 276,687 with city-county total of 314,070. El Paso and Juarez are the largest cities on the U.S. Mexican border, with 1960 combined population of 571,390. Presented by the State National Bank of El Paso, 1962