Fort Machias Ammunition Magazine - Machiasport, ME
19T E 627101 N 4949698
Fort Machias was built in 1775 on Machias Bay at the mouth of Machias River, shortly after the beginning of the American Revolutionary War.
Location: Maine, United States

The fort is one of a very few in Maine which were active in the American Revolution, the War of 1812 and the Civil War. Captured and burned by the British in 1814, the fort was returned in 1818. Rebuilt in 1863, the fort was renamed Fort O'Brien.

Originally a four gun battery, the fort was built at the mouth of Machias River to protect the town from the evil British, continuing in service throughout the war. During the War of 1812 it was again pressed into service, still as a four gun battery, captured and returned. Again, this time during the Civil War, the fort came into service, this time being rebuilt beside the ruins of the old fort, with a complement of five guns.

Today the site of the fort is a State of Maine Historic Site and a State Park.

More detail on the fort is to be found further below.

About two miles offshore from Fort Machias/O'Brien, near Round Island, is the site of what is locally claimed to be the First Naval Battle of the American Revolutionary War, the Battle of Machias, fought between citizens of Machias and a British warship, the Margaretta. Unfortunately, the Battle of Machias was actually the second naval battle of the war, the first taking place on May 14, 1775 at Fairhaven, Massachusetts, the Battle of Fairhaven, in which the Dartmouth whaling sloop Success captured a pair of vessels previousy captured by the British.

The Battle of Machias took place on June 11-12, 1775 with the British sloop tender Margaretta being captured by the townspeople at the cost of one man killed and six wounded, one of which later died of his wounds. Here is a recounting of the battle, taken from informational plaques at the fort.

Throughout its active history the fort housed an ammunition magazine near the riverbank. Its location is today marked only by a large earth mound. In front of the mound has been placed a large boulder to which is affixed a bronze plaque. Text from the Ammunition Magazine plaque follows.

THIS MOUND WAS THE SITE OF THE
AMMUNITIONS MAGAZINE USED IN