Paul A. Siple Historical Marker - Erie, PA, U.S.A.
An historical marker recognizing Antarctic explorer Paul A. Siple.

This historical marker recognizing Erie native and Antarctic explorer Paul A. Siple is located in front of the Erie Maritime Museum, along Erie's bayfront.

The marker reads:

Paul Allman Siple
(1908 - 1968)

One of the world's foremost authorities on Antarctica, he was honored internationally for his work as scientist, explorer, inventor, geographer, diplomat, and author. An Eagle Scout and NIAGARA Sea Scout from Erie, Siple was selected from all US Boy Scouts to accompany R.E. Byrd on his 1928-30 Antarctic Expedition. In 1957, he led the first team ever to winter at the South Pole. Siple designed all-climate army gear and devised the "Wind Chill Index."
Type of Waymark: Off Continent Point of Interest