Schlüsselzunft - Basel, Switzerland
A 15th century guild house in the center of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The "Schlüsselzunft" is a restaurant and guild house in the Old Town of Basel. The house was built in 1486-1488 by architect Ruman Faesch on behalf of the guild to the key. This guild was the union of the wholesale buyers, mainly cloth traders. its history goes back to the Middle Ages, perhaps even to the late Roman period. Since the early 15th century, it had its headquarters at this location. The guild still exists and is still today the owner of the house and operator of the restaurant. Today, however, it is open to all professional groups. In the 18th century, the late Gothic façade of the house was redesigned in Baroque style and in the late 19th century the main hall in Neo-Renaissance style.

DE: Die Schlüsselzunft ist ein Restaurant und Zunfthaus in der Altstadt von Basel. Das Gebäude wurde 1486-1488 von Baumeister Ruman Faesch im Auftrag der Zunft zum Schlüssel erbaut. Diese Zunft war die Vereinigung der Grosskaufleute, vor allem Tuchhändler. Ihre Geschichte geht weit ins Mittelalter, vielleicht sogar in die spätrömische Zeit zurück. Seit dem frühen 15. Jahrhundert hatte sie an diesem Standort ihr Hauptquartier. Die Zunft existiert immer noch und ist auch heute noch die Besitzerin des Hauses und Betreiberin des Restaurants. Heute steht sie aber allen Berufsgruppen offen. Im 18. Jahrhundert wurde die spätgotische Fassade des Hauses in barockem Stil umgestaltet und im späten 19. Jahrhundert der Zunftsaal im Stil der Neorenaissance.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 5