Haus zum goldenen Stauffen - Basel, Switzerland
A small Gothic town house in the old town of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Haus zum goldenen Stauffen is located on the Augustinergasse on the cathedral hill. The narrow three-storey house dates back to the 14th century at the latest. In 1339, it was inhabited by a notary named Burkhard von Staufen, who was probably the reason for the name of the house. For the first time, this name was documented in 1519. The house probably served mainly as a residential house during its history; currently it is a law firm.

DE: Das Haus zum goldenen Stauffen befindet sich an der Augustinergasse auf dem Münsterhügel. Das schmale dreistöckige Haus stammt spätestens aus dem 14. Jahrhundert. 1339 war hier ein Notar namens Burkhard von Staufen tätig, der vermutlich der Grund war, das Haus später so zu nennen. Erstmals dokumentiert wurde der Name des Hauses 1519. Das Haus diente in seiner Geschichte vermutlich vorwiegend als Wohnhaus; heute befindet sich eine Anwaltskanzlei darin.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 3