Statue de Calendal - Cassis, France
31T E 705957 N 4787591
The statue de Calendal by Bouvier is erected at the Promenade Aristide Briand in the French commune of Cassis.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Reproduction of the statue created by Auguste Cornu in 1931 and destroyed by the occupation troops in 1944, the statue represents a young fisherman Cassidain, Calendal, hero of the famous poet and writer, Frédéric Mistral. It is the story of Calendal who falls madly in love with the fairy Estérel and who whenever he returns from the sea will have the look turned towards the hill like the statue that turns its back to the sea. The statue of Calendal, larger than life, is made of Cassis stone, an Urnonian limestone whose hardness makes it a material of choice for domestic use, pavement or the erection of monuments. The new statue completed in 1999 by Gérard Bouvier was inaugurated on 24 June 2000.

Reproduction de la statue créée par Auguste Cornu en 1931 et détruite par les troupes d'occupation en 1944, la statue représente un jeune pêcheur Cassidain, Calendal, héros du célèbre poète et écrivain, Frédéric Mistral. C'est l'histoire de Calendal qui tombe éperdument amoureux de la fée Estérel et qui chaque fois qu'il reviendra de la mer aura le regard tourné vers la colline comme la statue qui tourne le dos à la mer. La statue de Calendal, plus grande que nature, est en pierre de Cassis, un calcaire urgonien dont la dureté en fait un matériau de choix pour l'usage domestique, le dallage ou l'édification de monument. La nouvelle statue achevée en 1999 par Gérard Bouvier est inaugurée le 24 Juin 2000.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Statue de Calendal

Figure Type: Human