Reformiertes Pfarrhaus St. Peter - Basel, Switzerland
The rectory of the parish of St. Peter in the west of the old town center.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The rectory of St. Peter stands north of the church of St. Peter. The three-storey house in the Neo-classicist style has a unobtrusive central ridge with a front gable. I could not find any details. Possibly, a building called Ulmerhof used to be here and the neighboring building was used as a rectory before. Two city plans from the 18th and 19th centuries allow this conclusion. If this is the case, then the house was rebuilt in 1887 by Gregor Stächelin.

DE: Das Pfarrhaus St. Peter steht nördlich von der Peterskirche. Das dreistöckige Haus im klassizistischen Stil hat einen angedeuteten Mittelrisaliten mit einem Frontgiebel. Ich konnte keine Details ausfindig machen. Möglicherweise stand an dieser Stelle früher ein Gebäude namens Ulmerhof und das Nachbargebäude wurde als Pfarrhaus genutzt. Zwei Stadtpläne aus dem 18. und 19. Jahrhundert lassen diesen Schluss zu. Wenn das der Fall ist, dann ist das Haus 1887 von Gregor Stächelin neu erbaut worden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 4