Ringelhof - Basel, Switzerland
Ringelhof was created in the 16th century as a combination of three medieval houses.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Ringelhof is the last original historic building on the east side of Petersgasse. It is a complicated complex of three originally independent houses dating from the Middle Ages. These three houses were known as "Siegbert", "Museck" and "Butenheim". Due to their different floor heights and roof structures, the parts can still be clearly distinguished.

Two of the houses belonged to the St. Peter's convent around 1521. Around 1565, they came into the possession of the haulier Christophore d'Annone, who had immigrated from Lombardy. In 1572, he bought the third house and converted the three houses into a single property. In addition to the original and new new Gothic elements, the building also received many elements in the renaissance style, which was known to the builder from his native country, but was not yet widely known in this area.

The current name of the house originates from the son-in-law of d'Annone, Johann Wernhard Ringler-d'Annone, who was mayor of Basel from 1615-1630. In the 19th century, the property was used by charity organizations. In the 1930s the house was acquired by the state, converted back into apartments and listed as a protected cultural monument.

DE: Der Ringelhof ist das letzte original erhaltene Gebäude an der Ostseite der Petersgasse. Es ist ein komplizierter Komplex aus drei ursprünglich unabhängigen Häusern, die aus dem Mittelalter stammen. Diese drei Häuser waren unter den Namen "zum Siegbert", "Museck" und "zum Butenheim" bekannt. Die Teile sind dank der unterschiedlichen Stockwerkhöhen und Dachstrukturen noch gut zu unterscheiden.

Zwei der Häuser gehörten um 1521 dem Stifts zu St. Peter. Um 1565 kamen sie in den Besitz des aus der Lombardei eingewanderten Transportunternehmers Christophore d'Annone, der 1572 auch das dritte Haus kaufte und die drei Häuser zu einer einzigen Liegenschaft umbauen liess. Neben den originalen und auch neuen gotischen Bestandteilen bekam das Haus auch viele Elemente im Stil der Renaissance, die dem Bauherr aus seiner alten Heimat bekannt war, sich aber in dieser Gegend noch nicht hatte durchsetzen können.

Seinen heutigen Namen erhielt das Haus vom Schwiegersohn d'Annones, Johann Wernhard Ringler-d'Annone, der von 1615-1630 Bürgermeister der Stadt Basel war. Im 19. Jahrhundert wurde die Liegenschaft von gemeinnützigen Organisationen verwendet. In den 1930er Jahren wurde das Haus vom Staat erworben, wieder zu Wohnungen umgebaut und unter Schutz gestellt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 5