10-19 Thomas Pickney, 1750-1828 & St. James Santee
17S E 647785 N 3672111
Located on US 17 about 1 mile South of South Santee River Bridge. erected by St. James Santee, Parish Historical Society-1989.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text front: Distinguished planter-diplomat Thomas Pickney owned nearby Fairfield and Eldorado Plantations. A national figure, he was Governor of South Carolina, Minister to England, Envoy Extraordinary to Spain where he negotiated the "Pickney Treaty," and major general in the War of 1812.

Text reverse: One of the earliest settlements in S.C. and refuge for French Huguenots, St. James, Santee, Parish was a major agricultural area containing a number of large-scale rice plantations. At nearby Peach Tree Plantation, Jonathan Lucas, Sr. introduced a water mill for beating rice around 1787, which gave an impetus to rice culture in this area.

Marker Name: Thomas Pickney, 1750-1828 & St. James Santee

Marker Location: Roadside