22-47 Town Clock & Kaminski Building
17S E 659783 N 3693135
Located on Front St. in Georgetown, South Carolina between the Town Clock and the Kaminski Building. Erected by Georgetown County Historical Society-1997.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text front TOWN CLOCK: This Greek Revival market and town hall was built after a fire destroyed many of the frame buildings on Front Street. An open-air market occupied the first floor and the town hall occupied the second floor: the clock tower and belfry were added in 1845. On February 24, 1865 the town council, meeting here, surrendered Georgetown to the U.S. Navy. The Rice Museum opened in this building during the S.C. Tricentennial in 1970.

Text reverse KAMINSKI BUILDING: This store, constructed as a two-story building for Stephen W. Rouquie in 1842, features a cast-iron facade designed by Daniel Badger. In 1869 Heiman Kaminski, who had rented the building since 1867 to house his hardware store, acquired it. Over the next 30 years H. Kaminski and Co. became one of Georgetown's most successful businesses: by 1878 a third story and rear addition were added. The building is now part of the Rice Museum.

Town Clock

Marker Name: Town Clock & Kaminski Building