The house 'Dum U cerveného lva' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The house 'At the Red Lion [CZ: Dum U cerveného lva]'
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

An older Baroque house rebuilt in 1726 (the year shown above the portal), connected to the neighbouring At the Green Lobster where the entrance is now found. House sign from 1608 is a relief of a red lion with a golden cup in his paw. On the third floor there is a Marian painting.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí VI.'

=========================================================

Starší dum barokne prestavený v roce 1726 (letopocet nad portálem), spojený s vedlejším domem U zeleného raka, kde se nachází i vchod. Domovním znamení z roku 1608 je plastický obraz cerveného lva se zlatým pohárem v tlape. Ve tretím patre je mariánský obraz.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017