22-28 William Screven & Elisha Screven
17S E 659949 N 3693221
Located in the 600 block of Prince Street in Downtown Georgetown, South Carolina. Erected by First Baptist Church, City of Georgetown, Georgetown County Council, Georgetown Chamber of Commerce-1980
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text front: WILLIAM SCREVEN In this cemetery is buried William Screven, the first pastor of the earliest Baptist church in the South. A native of England, he ministered to the Baptists there before migrating to Maine, establishing a Baptist church in Kittery, Maine, in 1682. By 1698 he had led his church to Charleston, S.C. He later moved to Georgetown, exerting his Christian influence until his death in 1713.

Text reverse: ELISHA SCREVEN Elisha Screven, founder of Georgetown, was a younger son of William, who owned and lived his final years on these Winyah lands. To promote settlement here, Elisha planned a town, to be called Georgetown, which reserved lots for Anglican, Presbyterian, and Baptist churches, as well as for one school and other public buildings. Retained in the plan was this Screven family cemetery. The town had been laid out by 1750.

Marker Name: William Screven & Elisha Screven

Marker Location: City