22-40 Hobcaw Barony
17S E 664946 N 3693078
Located on US 17 North of Georgetown, South Carolina. Erected by The Belle W. Baruch Foundation-1995.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text front: The Lords Proprietors granted this 12,000 acre barony to John Lord Carteret in 1718. Its division in the 1760's resulted in at least 11 rice plantations. In 1905 Bernard M. Baruch, Wall Street financier and advisor tp presidents, established his winter home here and entertained notable persons, including James F. Byrnes, Winston Churchill, George Marshall and F.D. Roosevelt.

Text reverse: By 1956 Belle Wilcox Baruch had acquired this tract of over 15,000 acres from her father Bernard M. Baruch. In his memory her 1964 will created a foundation to use the property for teaching and research in forestry, marine biology, and South Carolina flora and fauna. This foundation benefits the state's universities and colleges.

Marker Name: Hobcaw Barony

Marker Location: Roadside